Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

Any personal information that you give to me will be handled confidentially by me and the staff and volunteers in my office, in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. If you would like information about the GDPR 2018, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.org.uk or advice line 0303 123 1113.

What information do we collect about you?

My office collects personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a Member of Parliament. It includes information supplied by my constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in my constituency such as:

  • details of specific cases
  • information provided by signatories on petitions
  • responses to questionnaires and
  • contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

Information sent to me by constituents and others through my website nickymorgan.com is dealt with by Bluetree and their privacy policy is: https://www.nickymorgan.org/privacy

How will we use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I will use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me. My staff and volunteers will normally see this information to find help and advice for you. Your personal and sensitive personal information may be passed to other agencies (such as the Department for Work and Pensions, the CMS, the local Housing Department) if I believe this to be necessary to pursue the matter you have raised with me. Your information may also be passed on to the House of Commons Information Office to obtain further information about your case. I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to assist you.

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person. If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf. If you feel it would not be appropriate for me to contact the other person, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information.

Constituency news and events

I would like to send you information about constituency news and events, but I will not use your contact details to do this unless you have said that you would like to be sent this information. If you have said that you would like this information, but later change your mind, you have a right at any time to let us know if you no longer wish to be sent this information. If you wish to receive or stop receiving this information, please contact my office.

Similarly, from time to time I hold seminars and information sessions to assist constituents with matters such as disability matters; ageing well; and business matters. I will not use this information unless you have said that you would like to be sent this information, but you can change your mind at any time, please just contact my office.

Postcards and petitions that do not expressly state that the individual constituent is aware that their data has been passed to my office will be dealt with by replying to the primary instigator of the campaign. Only when it is clear that the constituent has given their express permission for me to have their data will individual replies be provided.

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want me to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact my office. Identification may be required to ensure that I am passing on the data to the correct person.

Manifestly unfounded or excessive requests for data taking into account where the request is repetitive in nature will be refused, as per ICO guidelines.

CCTV Data

Our constituency office has CCTV installed. Data held on this device is automatically deleted after 28 days, unless downloaded and stored separately as part of an ongoing investigation.

Other websites

This privacy notice only applies to information on my website and does not apply to information contained on other websites that are linked from this one.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

How to contact us?

Please contact my office if you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or how my office handles your information.

Retention Policy

Data and contact information used for casework purposes will be retained while I am an MP for this or any successor constituency.

Constituents may amend or request their data to be deleted at any time.

Original documents owned by a constituent will be kept in the office only at the request of the constituent and only for as long as it takes to scan the information on to the database. No paper records will be kept or stored. Paper documents will be stored briefly in sacks and will be professionally shredded at regular intervals. Electronic data, including scanned documents will be deleted at the time the case is deleted, as per this Retention Policy.

Contact names and details for those attending meetings with me will be retained during my time in office. Upon the end of my office this data will be deleted.